Call: 01746 760505

Our annual Awards Ceremony to celebrate our students A Level achievements was held on Thursday 9th January.

Our annual Awards Ceremony was held on Thursday 9th January 2020 to celebrate our students A Level and GCSE results, received in the summer of 2019. A number of awards were presented to students on the evening:

Winners of the Year 13 Subject Awards for 2019

Subject Achievement Progress
ART & DESIGN Abi Webb Rebecca Wathen
BUSINESS Josh Jones Nathan Lewis
DESIGN & TECHNOLOGY – PRODUCT DESIGN Joe Bromley Rebecca Wathen
DESIGN & TECHNOLOGY – TEXTILES Megan Acocks Samira Choudhury
DRAMA Jaz Davies Eve Payne
ENGLISH Louise Sherry Megan Acocks
GEOGRAPHY Freddie Writtle Caleb Benton
GEOLOGY Emily Scowen Georgie Liddle
HISTORY Louise Sherry Georgia Kent
ICT Sarah Henshaw James Thomas
MATHEMATICS Sean Rendell Freddie Writtle
PE Morgan Preece Ralph Davies
PSYCHOLOGY Beth Harker Ruth Lea
SCIENCE – BIOLOGY Alex Henfrey Caleb Benton
SCIENCE – CHEMISTRY Alex Henfrey Sean Rendell
SOCIOLOGY Gilbert Lockley Ben Clark

 

Additional awards were presented to:

Year Tutor Prize, Year 13 – Georgia Smith

Aiden Brookes Science Award – Alex Henfrey

Best A Level Results, Year 13 – Emily Scowen, Alex Henfrey and Louise Sherry

Best A Level Progress, Year 13 Prize – Alex Henfrey and Amba Jackson

Huge congratulations to you all! We are very proud of your achievements and wish you the very best in your chosen career paths.

Abi Webb who received an Achievement Award in Art & Design.

Megan Acocks who received an Achievement Award in Textiles and a Progress Award in English.

Jaz Davies who received an Achievement Award in Drama.

Eve Payne who received a Progress Award for Drama.

Emily Scowen who received Achievement Awards in Geology and Physics and the Best A Level Results, Year 13 Prize.

Georgie Liddle who received a Progress Award in Geology.

Georgia Kent who received a Progress Award in History.

Morgan Preece who received an Achievement Award in PE.

Ralph Davies who received a Progress Award in PE.

Ruth Lea who received a Progress Award in Psychology.

Amba Jackson, left, who won Best A Level Progress, Year 13 Prize.

Georgia Smith was presented with the Year 13 Year Tutor's Prize. She is pictured with guest speak, Iain Pitt, a former student of Oldbury Wells.

 

 

 

Back to top